Privacy Policy

Norton Gledhill

It is the policy of Norton Gledhill and Norgled Management Pty Ltd (collectively Norton Gledhill) to comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), including the Australian Privacy Principles (Australian Privacy Law). Apart from our legal and ethical commitment to compliance with the law, we value and respect our professional relationships with our clients, Principals, staff and other individuals with whom we deal, and we respect their desire for privacy.

This policy (Privacy Policy) explains the way in which Norton Gledhill (we or us) collects, uses, stores and discloses personal information and the procedures that we have in place to safeguard your privacy in compliance with our obligations under Australian Privacy Law.

By visiting our website or otherwise providing us with your personal information, you consent to the collection, use, storage and disclosure of your information in accordance with law, this Privacy Policy and, where applicable, in accordance with our terms of engagement with you.

Collection of personal information

We collect and hold the following types of personal information purely for the purpose of best serving the needs of our clients, Principals, staff and other persons to whom we have a commitment (which includes serving our business needs as a legal practice):

  • information about individual clients generally as given to us by those clients or collected in the course of acting for them (eg. names, email addresses, postal addresses, telephone numbers and occupational details);
  • information of various types about individuals with whom our clients deal, collected from our clients or from those individuals in the course of acting for our clients;
  • information about roles, means of communication with and personal attributes of officers, employees and other representatives of entities with whom we or our clients deal, collected incidentally in the course of dealing with those entities;
  • information or opinion about character, capabilities, performance and other attributes of potential employees and potential and actual agents, contractors and advisers and tax identifiers, bank account details and insurance information about agents, contractors and advisers, collected in the course of recruitment of employees or selection or engagement of and dealing with agents, contractors and advisers; and
  • information disclosed by personal users of our website and information technology systems, collected in the ordinary course of those users’ use of such technology.

Storage of personal information

We may store your personal information in hard copy and/or electronically in our data storage systems. However, we do not store your personal information on servers of third parties. We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification and disclosure including by investing in security software and limiting access to our data storage systems to that which is lawfully permitted by our Principals, employees, agents, contractors and advisers who need access to such data storage systems to perform their functions. While we endeavour to protect the security and integrity of your personal information, no data transfer over the internet or by other electronic means is completely secure. By providing us with personal information through these mediums you accept the inherent risk of doing so and release us from all responsibility for any loss, damage or breach of privacy suffered in consequence.

Use of personal information

We only use your personal information for the purposes for which it was provided to us, related purposes or as required by law, including for our internal professional or business needs which include meeting our statutory and contractual obligations, assessing persons’ compliance with law, firm policy and contracts, making payments and of course communicating with you. We do not provide your personal information to any third parties for marketing purposes; however, from time to time we may use your personal information to provide you with information on legal issues or to invite you to events that we are holding. If at any time you no longer wish to receive such information or invitations, please notify our Privacy Officer (using the contact details set out below) and we will take you off our distribution list for such communications.

Disclosure of personal information

We may disclose your personal information to third parties in certain circumstances including (1) if you agree to the disclosure, (2) when we do so for a purpose for which it was collected, (3) where you would reasonably expect that we would do so, (4) to agents, contractors or advisers (such as external photocopying or IT contractors) in the course of the performance of their duties or (5) otherwise as required or permitted by law.

We generally do not disclose personal information to overseas recipients in the ordinary course of our professional practice. If we are required to disclose your personal information to an overseas recipient, subject to Australian Privacy Law, we will seek your consent to do so and will take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipient will protect the privacy of your personal information as required by Australian Privacy Law.

We do not use or disclose your personal information unless, relying on our internal practices, we are confident that it is accurate, up-to-date and complete. Individuals can assist us to maintain accurate records by notifying us of any change in their personal details.

Access to and correction of personal information

If at any time you require access to or correction of your personal information you may make a request by contacting our Privacy Officer (see details below). Any such request should specify the personal information that you require access to or to be corrected. Subject to the Privacy Act, we will endeavour to provide access to or correct your personal information within a reasonable period after the request is made (usually within 30 days). If we refuse to provide you with access to your personal information, we will provide you with a written notice setting out the reasons for the refusal and the steps you may take to complain about the refusal.

Complaints

If you wish to make a complaint about our collection, storage, use or disclosure of your personal information, you may do so by lodging a complaint in writing with our Privacy Officer. Our Privacy Officer will investigate any privacy-related complaint seriously and will respond within a reasonable period after the request is made (usually within 30 days).

If you are unsatisfied with the outcome of our investigation, you may make a further complaint to the Office of the Information Commissioner via www.oaic.gov.au.

Privacy Officer

If you have a query relating to this Privacy Policy or wish to make a complaint, please contact our Privacy Officer:

Ms Lina Esdaile
Practice Manager & Privacy Officer
Norton Gledhill
Level 23, 459 Collins Street
Melbourne VIC 3000
Ph:       +61 3 9614 8933
Fax:      +61 3 9629 1415
Email:  lina.esdaile@norgled.com.au